Academy for Lifelong Learning Fall, 2010 Semester

A record eighteen courses, highlighted by An Introduction to Opera and Easton: 300 years of history, will be offered by the Academy for Lifelong Learning in the Fall, 2010 Semester. Courses in a wide array of subjects including law, politics, religion, architecture, ethics, literature and local history will be held in various locations in Easton and St. Michaels from September 7 through December 10.

Newcomers to ALL include Pamela Heyne who will be leading a class in architecture of the future; Ron Kopicki who will discuss the politics of food; CBMM Curator Pete Lesher who will look back on the history of Easton and Mary Riedlin and Jean Arnold who will offer an insight into the basics of opera.

Familiar instructors who will return for the Semester include Steve Conn- Great Decisions; Bob Papkin- Politics and Personalities in the New Republic; Bob Feldhuhn- Rocket Science & Personal Financial Management; Margot Miller- Re-Writing/Writing Back; Chip Britt and Terry Burke- Justice: What=s the Right Thing to do?; George Merrill and Esty Collett- Sex Spirituality, and Culture; Ron Lesher- Doc, I Need a Drink; M.T.G. Earle: Easton in His Own Words 1880-1907; Sam Barnett- The Way of the Buddha; A.J. & Bob Lippson, Margaret Talley, Diane Marquette, and Harold Kirsch; Dr. John Miller & John Ford- The Falstaffiad ; Pete Lesher- Easton’s 300 Years of History; Robin Mendelsohn- Movie Musicals and Don Berlin- Signs of the Times.

The details of each course include-

Academy for Lifelong Learning Fall, 2010 Semester

An Introduction to Opera With Mary Riedlin & Jean Arnold. 10am-12n, Tues, Sept 7, Fri, Sept 10,  Mon, Oct 4, 18 & Nov 1& 8.  Stoltz Listening Room, 2nd Floor, Avalon Theatre, Easton

The House of the Future: 20th and 21st Century Comparisons. With Pamela Heyne, 3pm-4:30pm, Thurs, Oct 7 & 14, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St.   Michaels

Great Decisions Discussion Program With Steve Conn,  10am-11:30am, Tuesday, Sept 14 – Nov 2, 2nd Floor, William Hill   Manor, Easton

Food as a Political Issue With Ron Kopicki.  4pm-6pm, Wed.  Sept 8, 22 & 29- Talbot County Library, St. Michaels; Sept 15, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michael

Politics and Personalities in the New Republic: 1789-1809  With Bob Papkin.   2pm-3:30pm, Wed.  Sept 15, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St Michaels

Rocket Science Personal Financial Management With Bob Feldhuhn.  2pm-3:30pm, Mon, Sept 20 – Oct 4, 18 & 25, Talbot County Library, St. Michaels

Rewriting/Writing Back With Margo Miller. 2pm-3:30pm, Thurs, Oct 21 & 28, Nov 4 & 18, Talbot County Library,
St, Michaels

Justice: What’s the Right Thing to Do?  With Chip Britt and Terry Burke. 1:30pm-3pm, Tue, Oct 5 – Nov 16, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michaels

Sex, Spirituality and Culture With George Merrill and Esty Collett.  10:30am-12n, Tues.  Sept 21 – Oct 19, Talbot County Library, St. Michaels

Doc, I Need A Drink With Ron Lesher.  1pm-2:15pm, Thurs,  Oct 7 & 14, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michaels

M.T.G. Earle: Easton in his own words: 1880-1907 (In Cooperation with the Historical Society of Talbot County) With Ron Lesher & Annabel Lesher, 1pm-2:30pm, Thurs, Oct 21 & 28, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michaels

The Way of the Buddha.  With Sam Barnett. 10:30am-12n, Wed, Oct 13  – Nov 3, Talbot County Library, St. Michaels

Meet the Authors With A. J. & Bob Lippson- Sept 1 Marcia Talley- Oct 8, Dianne Marquette, Nov 12, Harold Kirsch, Dec 10, 1pm-2:30pm, Fri, Steamboat Building, CBMM,St. Michaels

The Falstaffiad: Shakespeare’s King Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, With Dr. John Miller & John Ford, 1:30pm-3pm, Wednesday, Sept 22 – Oct 13, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michaels

Easton: 300- Years of History (In Cooperation With the Historical Society of Talbot County) With Pete Lesher, Priscilla Morris & Bob Shannahan, 2:30pm-4pm, Thurs Oct 14 – 28, Historical Society of Talbot County Headquarters, Easton

Hollywood’s Musical Magic!!! With Robin Mendelsohn, 2:30pm-5pm, Tues, Sept 21 – Nov 19, Manor House, Londonderry Retirement Community, Easton

Signs of the Times, With Don Berlin, 10:30am-12n, Thurs, Oct 7 – 28, Steamboat Building, CBMM, St. Michaels

The Illuminated Letter, With Ron Batistoni, 9am-11am, Mon-Fri, Nov 15 – 19,  Dorchester House, CBMM, St. Michaels

For further information contact Helen Van Fleet, ALL Registrar, at (410)745-2916 (Ext. 111)

Contact: Tom Hollingshead B tholling@goeaston.net  (410) 820- 0342

Comments